UPDATED OCTOBER 2026
🧮 Student Loans · How-To · Payment Formula

How to Calculate Student Loan Payments With AI
(The Formula, Step by Step)

$200.77
Example Payment
120
Payments
$2.79
Interest / Day
5min
Read Time
Prashant Lalwani
October 21, 2026 · 5 min read
Student LoansHow-To
how to calculate student loan payments with AI

Knowing how to calculate student loan payments with AI starts with knowing what the machine should be doing. Once you can see the formula, you’ll catch it when a chatbot is wrong, and you’ll understand why your first bill is mostly interest.

How do you calculate student loan payments?

Use the amortisation formula: M = P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ ÷ ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1). P is the balance, r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12) and n is the number of payments. Ask AI to show each step, then test it against a spreadsheet.

One example, done by hand

Take $18,500 at 5.5% over 10 years. The monthly rate is 0.055 ÷ 12 = 0.0045833, and n is 120. The (1 + r)ⁿ part comes out to about 1.731. Now the formula:

StepCalculationResult
Monthly rate0.055 ÷ 120.0045833
Growth factor(1.0045833)120about 1.731
Top of fraction18,500 × 0.0045833 × 1.731about 146.8
Bottom of fraction1.731 − 10.731
Monthly payment146.8 ÷ 0.731about $200.77

Rounding makes my hand version a hair off, which is the point. A chatbot rounding early does the same thing. Your servicer’s figure uses full precision, so $200.77 is the one to expect.

Calculate the monthly payment for a loan of $18,500 at 5.5% annual interest over 120 months.
Use M = P*r*(1+r)^n / ((1+r)^n - 1) with r = annual rate / 12.
Show each intermediate value to 6 decimal places and only round the final answer.

“Only round the final answer” is the instruction that stops most small errors.

Why your first payment is mostly interest

In month one, interest on $18,500 is roughly $84.79 (18,500 × 0.055 ÷ 12). The rest of the $200.77, about $115.98, reduces the balance. The next month, the balance is lower, so interest is a little smaller and principal a little bigger. This slow flip is amortisation, and it’s why early extra payments are the most powerful ones. The payoff calculator guide shows how much.

The catch: federal loans accrue interest daily

The formula assumes twelve equal months. Federal loans don’t quite work that way. They use simple daily interest: balance × annual rate ÷ 365, multiplied by the days in the period. On $18,500 at 5.5% that’s about $2.79 a day.

Month lengthInterest that month
28 days (February)$78.05
30 days$83.63
31 days$86.42

So the same balance costs you $8 more in a 31-day month than in February. If you pay on a different day than usual, or a payment is late, the interest portion shifts too. Ask your AI to use the daily method if you have an exact payoff date in mind, and give it the number of days.

Interest before you start paying

Unsubsidised federal loans accrue interest while you study. Suppose $8,000 at 6.39% sits for 4 years of school plus a 6-month grace period. Daily interest is about $1.40, so 4.5 years adds roughly $2,300 before your first payment. Subsidised loans differ, because the government covers interest in school. Ask your servicer how unpaid interest will be treated, and use their figure in your prompt.

Cross-check it two ways

Where AI goes wrong here: using the annual rate as the monthly rate, mixing up months and years (n = 10 instead of 120), and rounding at every step. If the answer looks far off, those are the first three things to check.

Borrowing in India? Indian banks usually quote a reducing-balance rate and calculate the EMI with the same formula. Ask whether interest during the moratorium is simple or compounded, because it changes the starting balance.

Common questions

M = P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ ÷ ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1), where P is the balance, r is the annual rate divided by 12, and n is the number of monthly payments.
For a fixed loan it usually gets close, but it can slip on rounding or on mixing up months and years. Check it with a spreadsheet PMT formula.
Federal loans use simple daily interest, so the days in the month and your payment date nudge the amounts. Unpaid interest from before repayment can also raise your starting balance.
On unsubsidised federal loans, yes. Ask your servicer for your accrued interest and how it will be handled.

Keep going

With the payment known, the student loan budget planner shows where to find it each month. Income-based payments work differently, so see the plan comparison in our guide to comparing repayment plans with AI. The repayment calculator guide also covers prompts for several plans, and the debt calculator handles more than one loan.

Flexora FMFocus Mode