UPDATED OCTOBER 2026
🏦 Student Loans · Private vs Federal · AI Calculators

AI Private vs Federal Student Loan Calculator
(Rates, Fees and What You Give Up)

$2,906
Best Private Saving
$13,312
Variable Total Interest
5
Loans Compared
7min
Read Time
Prashant Lalwani
October 21, 2026 · 5 min read
Student LoansPrivate vs Federal
AI private vs federal student loan calculator

The headline rate is rarely the whole story when you compare private and federal student loans. A private offer can look cheaper on the first page and cost more by the last. An AI calculator helps you put them on the same page: the payment, the total interest, and the safety net you do or don’t get.

Is a private or federal student loan better?

For most borrowers, federal loans come first: fixed rates, no credit check for most undergraduate loans, and protections like income-based plans. Private loans can make sense after federal limits are used up, or for a borrower with strong credit who can get a clearly lower fixed rate and doesn’t need federal protections.

What you get with each

FeatureFederalPrivate
RateFixed for the life of the loanFixed or variable, set by your credit
Credit checkNot for most undergraduate loansYes, usually with a cosigner for students
Income-based repaymentYes (RAP and others, depending on dates)Rarely
Forgiveness programsPSLF, IBR/RAP forgiveness, teacher programsUsually none
Pause optionsDeferment and forbearance with rulesLender decides; often short
CosignerNot needed for mostOften needed; can be released only in some cases
FeesOrigination fee of about 1% on most loansVaries; some have none

Same $30,000, five different loans

Take a 10-year loan of $30,000. The federal figure uses the 2026–27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%. The private offers are made up, but typical of the spread you see between good-credit and weak-credit borrowers.

LoanRateMonthly paymentTotal interest
Private, strong credit or cosigner4.9% fixed$316.73$8,008
Federal undergraduate6.52% fixed$340.95$10,914
Private, average credit8.0% fixed$363.98$13,678
Private, weak credit10.5% fixed$404.80$18,577

A private loan can beat the federal one by about $2,900 of interest if your credit is strong. For an average or weak profile it costs thousands more. Federal loans also carry an origination fee of about 1% (about $317 on $30,000), so use the net amount you receive when you compare.

The variable-rate trap

A low starting rate looks great. Say a variable loan starts at 5.5% for two years, then resets to 9%. The payment starts at $325.58, then jumps to about $369.77, and total interest comes to about $13,312, more than the $10,914 federal loan and more than the 8% fixed one.

LoanStarting paymentLater paymentTotal interest
Federal, 6.52% fixed$340.95$340.95$10,914
Private variable, 5.5% then 9%$325.58about $369.77about $13,312

Ask any lender for the maximum rate and the schedule of changes before you sign. If the answer is vague, that is a signal.

Compare these loans for $30,000 over 10 years.
Federal: 6.52% fixed. Private A: 4.9% fixed. Private B: 8% fixed. Private C: variable, 5.5% for 2 years, then 9%.
For each: monthly payment, total interest and the maximum payment.
Then list the protections each one offers or does not offer. Use only the facts I gave you.

Questions to ask a private lender

QuestionWhy it matters
Is the rate fixed or variable? What is the cap?Decides your worst-case payment
Is there any fee, and is interest charged during school?Changes the true amount you owe
What happens if I lose my job? Is there a hardship option?The safety net is often thin
Can my cosigner be released, and when?Protects the cosigner’s credit
What happens to the loan if I die or become disabled?Rules differ widely for private loans
Can I check my rate with a soft credit check?Lets you compare without credit damage

When private loans make sense

If you already hold federal loans and are thinking of swapping them for a private one, that’s refinancing, covered in the refinance guide. Don’t do that without reading it.

Be careful: a cosigner is fully responsible for the loan, and a missed payment hurts their credit. A chatbot can compare numbers but can’t read your contract. Read the promissory note, and never share account numbers or SSNs in a chat.

Borrowing in India? Compare a bank education loan with an NBFC loan on the final rate after fees, whether interest is simple or compounded during the moratorium, and the collateral demanded. Choose by total repayable amount.

Common questions

For most borrowers yes, because of fixed rates, income-based plans, forgiveness programs and pause options. Private loans can suit people with strong credit and stable income after federal limits are used.
Sometimes, with strong credit or a strong cosigner. Compare the total cost and the protections you give up, not only the headline rate.
The rate can rise, so your payment can increase. Ask the lender for the maximum rate and the schedule of changes.
Usually no. Use federal loans first, then consider private loans for any gap.

Next steps

After you choose, track the loan with the tracker spreadsheet guide. For the federal plan menu, see the plan comparison guide. For rates, use the Department of Education’s 2026–27 rate announcement.

Flexora FMFocus Mode